Last page update 20:18:31
Scrutineering day 2 Stage 2

Stage 1

Plage Blanche – Abetteh

13 April - 217 KM

#1 Position

Motorbike & quad

Skyler Howes 02h 57’ 58’’

SSV

Philippe Pinchedez 03h 03’ 25’’

Car & buggy

Paulo Ferreira 02h 36’ 17’’

Truck

Martin vd Brink 02h 47’ 11’’

View complete ranking

Live blog

19:26
More trucks at the finish
Huzink, Versluis, Voerman, Bouwens and Van Genugten enter the bivouac in big row
Read-more
19:19
First truck at the finish
Martin van den Brink concludes the first stage in 2.47.11
19:12
Willems at the finish
Last year's winner lost a lot of time. He crossed the finish line in 27th...
18:45
Viazovich and Van den Heuvel in trouble?
Both trucks were leading but lose a lot of time. They just passed CP2 in 15th and 16th over 20 minutes behind on Martin van den Brink.
18:12
First photos of stage 1
have a look at
album
17:36
Van Loon and Ferreira at the finish
The Dutchman first, the Portugese 18 seconds behind
17:28
Ourednicek at the finish
But he almost blew the engine of his car and doubts if he can start tomorrow
17:12
Pinchedez at the finish
as the first ssv
17:02
Viazovich quickest at km 49
But the MAZ is just seconds ahead of a Dutch fleet with Van den Heuvel, Van den Brink, Versluis and Versteijnen
16:57
Pinchedez pulls a gap
The Frenchman is way ahead of the other ssv's: over 8 minutes at km 189. Lintjens, who was in second, has dropped back to seventh.
16:53
All trucks have started
Only the competitors in the raid category are still at Plage Blanche waiting for their turn
16:50
Spierings at the finish
The Dutch bikerider crosses the line in third, behind Pedrero and Howes
16:44
Ferreira gets closer
at CP2 the gap to Van Loon is just 17 seconds
16:39
Joan Pedrero first at the finish
with Skyler Howes just 20 meters behind the Portugese. Both of them were under the radar.
16:20
Erik van Loon fastest at CP1
At almost one and a half minute ahead of Paolo Ferreira
16:10
Trucks are about to start
Van den Brink and Verheyden are the first two for take off
16:03
Bikes past CP2
The first bunch of bikes have past CP2 at km 149. Paul Spierings still in the lead.
15:48
Easy start for Willems/Van Pelt
Last year's winner at the cars, Maik Willems, has taken it easy at the start. He crosses km 49 in 16th, some 5 minutes behind Jerome Pelichet with the buggy and Erik van Loon with the Toyota.
15:37
Close racing with the ssv's
At km 110 (CP1) the Dutch duo Lintjens/Klomp are just 10 seconds behind the French Pinchedez/Brucy
15:21
The cars are on their way
About half the field has already taken the start at Plage Blanche
15:05
Spierings at CP1
The Dutch bikerider is the first one at the checkpoint at km 110, after 1 hour 55.22
15:01
Also ssv's at the first waypoint
At km 49 the French duo Pinchedez/Brucy are the first ssv
14:55
Some tracking devices are not working
For example Harite Gabari and Joan Pedrero are 'missing'. They have started, but their tracking is not working correctly.
14:25
Paul Spierings at the front
The tracking had obviously missed him for a moment
14:18
Hofmans and Van Gerven take the lead
Both Dutch bikeriders are clearly pulling a gap
13:50
And they're off
MDC 2019 has begun
13:40
More technical problems hit our participants.
No start for
#173 Polytimi Kyriakopoulou
#319 Javier Herrador
#361 Richard Cretier
#535 TH Trucks
13:20
Live from Plage Blanche
Teams are ready, beach is ready
13:07
Tomas Ourednicek is ready
Last year the winner of 2017 crashed at the beach, this year he has new goals
Interview
13:05
No start for #375
The Outland Rally Team Desert Warrior will not start today due to technical problems.
12:55
Gathering at Plage Blanche
Most competitors are at the beach, some are still on their way
12:00
Welcome to MDC 2019
The first stage is about to start.

Daily news

23:51
Quote of the day! 💬 Paul Spierings (#105 EAO Racing Rally Team )

Read more
23:48
Morocco Desert Challenge updated their cover photo.

Read more
21:38
🏁 Check out the interviews @ the finishline with: Joan Pedrero (MOTO) Erik van Loon (CAR) Philippe Pinchedez (SSV)

Read more
21:23
Morocco Desert Challenge added 257 new photos.

Read more
19:49
Morocco Desert Challenge added 10 new photos.

Read more
15:13
🔧🔧🔧 MDC 2019 - Tech Talk 2 ⚡️Discover the secret behind the Tireball ⚡️ ⚡️Découvrez le secret derrière le Tireball ⚡️ ⚡️Ontdek het geheim van de Tireball ⚡️

Read more
13:30
🇬🇧 Follow the prologue on our LIVE Blog 👀 ➡️ www.moroccodesertchallenge.com/en 🇧🇶 Volg de proloog via onze LIVE Blog 👀 ➡️ www.moroccodesertchallenge.com/nl 🇫🇷Suivez le prologue via le LIVE Blog 👀 ➡️ www.moroccodesertchallenge.com/fr

Read more
12:44
🔍 Go behind the scenes of the #MDC2019. See what it takes to check + 5️⃣0️⃣0️⃣ vehicles ! 🧐 #WeAreRally Rymax Lubricants #moroccodesertchallenge

Read more
07:00
Stage Presentation SS1 #WeAreRally #MDC2019 #moroccodesertchallenge Rymax Lubricants Euro4x4parts.com - Pièces et équipement 4x4

Read more

Video Stage 1

Day results - Top 10

As soon as a vehicle finishes, it will be published here.
You can also check our Live Tracking page.
Position # Members Scratch
1 106 Skyler Howes
02h 57’ 58’’
2 104 Joan Pedrero
02h 58’ 47’’
4 155 Zbynek Olmer jun.
03h 16’ 51’’
5 134 Thibaut Lemahieu
03h 19’ 23’’
6 124 Alex Brusselers
03h 19’ 27’’
7 111 Simon Vitse
03h 19’ 29’’
8 119 Antoine Vitse
03h 21’ 24’’
9 101 Harite Gabari
03h 22’ 12’’
10 102 Laurent Weibel
03h 22’ 18’’
11 109 Petr Vlcek
03h 24’ 04’’
12 121 Guillaume Barthelemy
03h 24’ 25’’
13 112 Nicolas Monnin
03h 25’ 08’’
14 115 Richard Dors
03h 25’ 42’’
15 103 Philippe Heraud
03h 26’ 14’’
16 142 Jarko Metsis
03h 30’ 47’’
17 161 Norbert Dubois
03h 30’ 50’’
18 108 Jan Van Gerven
03h 31’ 54’’
19 110 Ad Hofmans
03h 33’ 59’’
20 131 Jeroen Ramon
03h 35’ 38’’
21 116 Gilles Roupieoz
03h 38’ 06’’
22 137 matt tisdall
03h 39’ 43’’
23 164 Ofri Strauss
03h 40’ 31’’
24 165 Martin Novotny
03h 40’ 47’’
25 152 Robbie Wallace
03h 41’ 31’’
26 160 Pascal Pouguet
03h 42’ 39’’
27 159 Marian Stary
03h 43’ 08’’
28 163 Pierre Peyrard
03h 43’ 21’’
29 136 Roch Wolville
03h 44’ 32’’
30 156 Zbynek Olmer
03h 45’ 04’’
31 140 Nicolas Albarede
03h 46’ 49’’
32 132 Gee Motzkin
03h 46’ 56’’
33 120 Dasse Philippe
03h 48’ 07’’
34 146 Dirk Boerboom
03h 50’ 58’’
35 129 Pascal de Baar
03h 54’ 56’’
37 114 Per Enochsson
04h 02’ 39’’
38 157 Steve McEwan
04h 03’ 04’’
39 153 Maurice Hamou
04h 06’ 18’’
40 150 Matthew Roach
04h 06’ 41’’
41 135 Bjorn Hamiaux
04h 07’ 13’’
42 122 Chris Hamer
04h 08’ 08’’
43 168 Nir Bakai
04h 09’ 24’’
44 128 Ben Morley
04h 09’ 26’’
45 123 pedro lezano
04h 10’ 49’’
46 171 Bob Peeters
04h 11’ 04’’
47 151 DAVID RICHARDSON
04h 15’ 38’’
48 141 Gary Pitchford
04h 18’ 05’’
49 162 Bertrand Lecourtois
04h 22’ 11’’
50 143 Doron Winter
04h 24’ 21’’
51 158 Steven Wybouw
04h 24’ 50’’
52 118 Peter Karpati
04h 26’ 59’’
53 117 Lajos Horvath
04h 27’ 03’’
54 107 Gilad Gotfried
04h 39’ 53’’
55 130 James Embro
04h 47’ 51’’
56 144 Richard Peaker
04h 51’ 58’’
57 169 Zlil Vanderhoren
04h 52’ 07’’
58 127 Johan Wiertz
04h 56’ 36’’
59 126 Björn Magnusson
05h 01’ 36’’
60 125 Anette Ostelius
05h 01’ 41’’
61 167 Barak Dudai
05h 04’ 06’’
62 147 Pat Priestley
05h 13’ 36’’
63 149 Bertil Wouda
05h 14’ 59’’
64 170 Jaffe Wilde
05h 24’ 30’’
65 172 Justin de Chalain
05h 27’ 43’’
66 166 Asgeir Runarsson
06h 23’ 15’’
67 148 Romain Muraton
06h 43’ 40’’
68 154 Bertrand Gavard
07h 21’ 39’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 203 Philippe Pinchedez
Jean Brucy
03h 03’ 25’’
2 226 Juan Manuel Maña Benarroch
Giovanna Di Blasi
03h 07’ 37’’
3 205 Joris Brosens
03h 16’ 07’’
4 201 Marc Lauwers
03h 18’ 52’’
5 204 Stephane Zosso
Caroline Zosso
03h 19’ 46’’
6 202 Godfried Lintjens
Erik Klomp
03h 20’ 07’’
7 212 Vincent Gonzalez
Stéphane Duplé
03h 21’ 18’’
8 206 Rudy Verheyen
Bob Geens
03h 21’ 21’’
9 209 Javier Herrador
Manuel Navarro Dominguez
03h 25’ 05’’
10 234 Rene Van Eerd
Erik Van Eerd
03h 33’ 39’’
11 232 Ákos Jobbágy
Péter Krajnyák
03h 33’ 59’’
12 231 Jan Wit de
Thijs Randel Hofstede
03h 36’ 43’’
13 207 Herman Peene
Marnix Deibert
03h 37’ 11’’
14 210 Sylvain Mautret
Louise Mautret
03h 43’ 15’’
15 216 Gianernesto Astori
Francesco Tarricone
03h 44’ 09’’
16 252 Jose-Manuel Fernandez
Denis Habran
03h 45’ 23’’
17 227 Laurens Meyer
Robbert Visser
03h 46’ 30’’
18 217 David Caulier
Sebastien Briand
03h 46’ 41’’
19 211 Ricardo Vela Ibañez
Sergio Molins
03h 48’ 13’’
20 218 Axel Alletru
François Xavier Beguin
03h 54’ 26’’
21 255 Éric Sanchez
jean louis BORRIELLO
03h 55’ 30’’
22 225 Hein Verschuuren
03h 57’ 15’’
23 244 Gerrit Meijer
Rudolf Meijer
03h 57’ 39’’
24 259 Luc Versantvoort
Paul Versantvoort
03h 58’ 20’’
25 219 Richard Doux
françois cazalet
03h 58’ 43’’
26 229 Job Theuws
Mitchell van Osch
04h 02’ 22’’
27 230 Ruud Vollebregt
Gert Traa
04h 03’ 05’’
28 251 Tom Luyckx
Wouter Roels
04h 06’ 10’’
29 221 Hans van Hal
Angelique van Hal
04h 07’ 23’’
30 228 Geoffroy Noel de Burlin
04h 07’ 58’’
31 254 Stephane Bellegueulle
Christine Bellegueulle
04h 08’ 01’’
32 239 Felipe Fernandez
Jonathan Lurquin
04h 12’ 00’’
33 223 Janus sr van Kasteren
Erwin van den Bosch
04h 12’ 34’’
34 253 Wibo Rademaker
Marcus Valk van der
04h 15’ 49’’
35 238 Jack Derks
Teun Derks
04h 16’ 20’’
36 224 Sander Derikx
04h 16’ 30’’
37 249 Ulrich Caradot
Ludovic Raymond
04h 16’ 39’’
38 256 Henk Schnackers
Guillaume Martens
04h 17’ 10’’
39 237 Stephane Chambon
Antoine Paque
04h 19’ 13’’
40 246 Patrice Benoit
Laurent Lelimouzin
04h 20’ 45’’
41 236 Jonathan Rieu
Hugo Rieu
04h 25’ 17’’
42 247 Victor Passerat
José de San Nicolas
04h 30’ 04’’
43 240 Peter Goossens
Guy Verhavert
04h 32’ 43’’
44 250 Danny Pearl
Omer Pearl
04h 42’ 01’’
45 220 Jean Luc Pisson-Ceccaldi
Thomas Gaidella
04h 51’ 06’’
46 245 Bert Millenaar
Bert Van Druten
04h 54’ 50’’
47 263 Frank Burgers
Hans Meulendijks
05h 03’ 05’’
48 261 Peter De Rycke
Walter Hendricks
05h 03’ 23’’
49 208 Jeremy Halter
Tony Ferault
05h 05’ 57’’
50 260 Graham Knight
David Watson
05h 06’ 05’’
51 248 Pierre Bourdeau
Bruno Domy
05h 07’ 04’’
53 242 Janick Lelan
Thierry Rativet
05h 32’ 12’’
54 214 Onno Paulich
Mario Dops
05h 35’ 04’’
55 258 Franck Thomas
Maxime Thomas
05h 36’ 16’’
56 243 Frederik Meijer
Willem Meijer
05h 53’ 49’’
57 241 Miguel Hillewaert
Kris Hillewaert
06h 14’ 16’’
58 215 Lorenzo Rocco di Torrepadula
Christian Fringhian
06h 19’ 25’’
59 233 Manuel Lima
Hervé Posnic
26h 40’ 00’’
60 257 Gerard Spelt
Dennis van Rossenberg
26h 40’ 00’’
61 235 Peter Erren
Jan Paul van der Poel
66h 40’ 00’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 303 Paulo Ferreira
Jorge Monteiro
02h 36’ 17’’
3 307 Jean Pascal Besson
Sébastien Delaunay
02h 50’ 03’’
4 309 Hennie de Klerk
Johann Smalberger
02h 54’ 14’’
5 315 Fernando Alvarez
Sergio Lafuente
02h 59’ 20’’
6 313 Pedro De Uriarte
Eduardo Vanzzini de Uriarte
03h 00’ 46’’
7 302 Tomas Ourednicek
David Kripal
03h 03’ 27’’
8 310 Vincent Thijs
Tom De Leeuw
03h 03’ 53’’
9 308 Remy Vauthier
Jean-Michel Polato
03h 06’ 31’’
10 317 Ronald Basso
Jean Pierre Garcin
03h 07’ 02’’
11 316 Jérôme PELICHET
Pascal LARROQUE
03h 08’ 01’’
12 311 Thomas Bell
Patrick McMurren
03h 09’ 55’’
13 339 John Groen
Marga Poen
03h 11’ 08’’
14 333 Pál Lónyai
Matyas Somfai
03h 15’ 00’’
15 332 Ronald Schoolderman
Marcel Blankestijn
03h 17’ 58’’
16 329 Patrick Martin
Lucas Martin
03h 18’ 25’’
17 314 Mike van Eikeren
Ed Wigman
03h 22’ 36’’
18 340 Andrew Wicklow
Holly Wicklow
03h 23’ 06’’
19 306 Erwin Imschoot
Olivier Imschoot
03h 24’ 35’’
20 320 Ronald van Loon
Erik Lemmen
03h 26’ 11’’
21 322 Agostino Rizzardi
Luca Ornati
03h 28’ 05’’
22 321 Henk de Jong
Pieter van Kruijsdijk
03h 34’ 47’’
23 318 Patrice Chevallier
PHILIPPE FLORENTINO
03h 39’ 39’’
24 326 Erik Loomans
Hans Daniels
03h 41’ 02’’
25 305 Marc Bonnafoux
Didier Chabory
03h 41’ 30’’
26 327 Lieven De Brabant
Donald Desmet
03h 42’ 00’’
27 347 Yvan Pierre Dard
Veronique Dard
03h 43’ 15’’
28 301 Maik Willems
Robert van Pelt
03h 46’ 36’’
29 330 Guy Housset
Francois Lurton
03h 56’ 24’’
30 345 James Ford
Paul Chambers
03h 56’ 37’’
32 351 Jan de Vos
David Jansen
04h 02’ 06’’
33 354 Bruno Bastide
Didier Chaudat
04h 10’ 02’’
34 371 Dario De Lorenzo
Aldo De Lorenzo
04h 19’ 31’’
35 368 Stefan Carmans
Anja Cox
04h 21’ 33’’
36 377 Eddy Bens
Paul Boekel
04h 21’ 57’’
37 334 Werner Zoetaert
André Cocquyt
04h 24’ 42’’
38 348 Mike Panhuijzen
Mario Martens
04h 24’ 46’’
39 353 Gert-Jan van der Valk
Branco de Lange
04h 27’ 16’’
40 342 Ronald Broomans
Wendy Broomans
04h 37’ 51’’
41 370 Jos Bijnens
Raf Geurts
04h 38’ 12’’
42 349 Chris Lanting
Thomas Meijer
04h 41’ 49’’
43 358 Luca Corvaja
Georges Put
04h 54’ 30’’
44 350 Johan Jongen
Philippe Pelgrims
04h 55’ 26’’
45 357 Teun Stam
Rene Bargeman
04h 56’ 38’’
46 343 Henri Van Steenbergen
Eyck Willemse
05h 01’ 46’’
47 344 Willibald Boder
Thomas Boder
05h 06’ 03’’
48 335 Bart De Paepe
Jan De Paepe
05h 09’ 24’’
49 378 Benjamin Brial
Philippe Le Menuet
05h 10’ 07’’
50 363 Liam Griffin
Robert Daniels
05h 13’ 05’’
51 366 Nick van Geloven
Mark Sabel
05h 13’ 40’’
52 346 Martijn van den Broek
Edwin van der Vegt
05h 17’ 54’’
53 379 Tommaso Castellazzi
05h 19’ 23’’
54 359 Jaap (Jacob) Betsema
Terry Madden
05h 19’ 54’’
55 331 Patrick van Hyfte
Dave Van Hyfte
05h 20’ 00’’
56 373 Daniel Rommens
Toon van de Graaf
05h 23’ 32’’
57 336 Allahoum Fodil
Bruno Seillet
05h 24’ 51’’
58 367 Thierry Preud'homme
Hervé Bataille
05h 27’ 00’’
59 328 Thierry Porte
Jerome Doudard
05h 31’ 02’’
60 324 Imre Varga
Jozsef Toma
05h 49’ 45’’
61 337 Keiko Hamaguchi
Umberto Fiori
05h 59’ 43’’
62 323 Alex Cole
Emma Osman
07h 00’ 00’’
63 352 Jules Mautret
David Leperlier
07h 32’ 29’’
64 356 Gregg Docx
Cédric Van der Vecken
13h 10’ 00’’
65 364 Koen De Ridder
Pieter Dreezen
13h 10’ 00’’
66 365 Jordi Queralto
Petra Zemankova
13h 10’ 00’’
67 376 Petro Liebregts
Willyam Van de Wiel
13h 10’ 00’’
68 325 Thierry Bunel Gourdy
Sophie Bunel-gourdy
26h 40’ 00’’
69 355 Andre Kuipers
Helen Kuipers-Conijn
26h 40’ 00’’
70 360 marc foubert
bertrand dupuy
26h 40’ 00’’
71 362 Ary Harteveld
michel van der velde
26h 40’ 00’’
72 369 Greg Macleod
Craig Bounds
26h 40’ 00’’
73 372 Grzegorz Brochocki
Patrycja Brochocka
26h 40’ 00’’
74 374 Yves Huysmans
Hans Van den Moortel
26h 40’ 00’’
75 341 Christian Femont
Peter Janssens
32h 40’ 00’’
76 312 Jackie Loomans
Frits Driesmans
52h 40’ 00’’
77 375 Helene van der Valk Meijran
Jacob van den Outenaar
66h 40’ 00’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 501 Martin vd Brink
Wouter de Graaff
Daniel Kozlovsky
02h 47’ 11’’
2 514 Gert Huzink
Rob Buursen
Martin Roesink
02h 47’ 25’’
3 516 Peter Versluis
Marcel Pronk
Artur Klein
02h 49’ 57’’
4 524 Benny Raes
Lise Rotsaert
Steven Rotsaert
02h 52’ 03’’
5 511 Roeland Voerman
Hugo Kupper
Simon Stubbs
02h 53’ 38’’
6 534 Patrice Garrouste
Loic Minaudier
Jean Jacques Martinez
02h 55’ 37’’
7 515 Karoly Fazekas
Peter Csakany
Albert Horn
03h 00’ 31’’
8 522 Jan van de Laar
Ben van de Laar
Dolf Huijgens
03h 01’ 29’’
9 504 Ton van Genugten
Anton van Limpt
Ramon Peters
03h 02’ 15’’
10 505 Igor Bouwens
Dave Berghmans
ulrich boerboom
03h 03’ 17’’
11 508 Vick Versteijnen
Teun Van Dal
Andre van der Sande
03h 03’ 48’’
12 521 Miklós Kovács
Péter Czeglédi
László Ács
03h 15’ 49’’
13 510 Aliaksei Vishneuski
Pavel Haranin
Vitaliy Murylev
03h 16’ 05’’
14 503 Siarhei Viazovich
Anton Zaparoshchanka
Siarhei Sachuk
03h 16’ 42’’
15 512 Gerrit Zuurmond
Jasper Riezebos
Klaas Kwakkel
03h 22’ 02’’
16 519 Egbert Wingens
Marije van Ettekoven
Marijn Beekmans
03h 22’ 35’’
17 507 Maurik Van den Heuvel
Wilko Van Oort
Martijn Van Rooij
03h 23’ 26’’
18 506 Eimbert Timmermans
Geert Roothans
Michel van Herpen
03h 33’ 06’’
19 532 Dave Ingels
Johannes Schotanus
Michal Wrzos
03h 41’ 43’’
20 525 Patrick Hillewaere
Nikolas Dejonckheere
Philip Helewaut
03h 56’ 09’’
21 529 Lars Jans
Serge Bruynkens
Bert Uijt den Boogaard
04h 06’ 25’’
22 526 Fons Jans
Hans Heerema
Renaldo Schrave
04h 08’ 39’’
23 530 Aviv Kadshai
Izhar Armony
Maoz Wilder
04h 09’ 49’’
24 518 Gerrit Van Werven
Niek Oude Luttikhuis
Matthieu Mensink
04h 24’ 47’’
25 531 Javier Herrero
Alfonso Herrero
Rodrigo de la Calle
04h 28’ 43’’
26 533 Kornelis Offringa
Thomas De Bois
04h 29’ 42’’
27 509 Frank Tilburgs
Marcel Snijders
Arthur Burgmans
04h 33’ 16’’
28 523 Jos Smink
Daniël Bruinsma
Peter Nieuwenburg
04h 37’ 16’’
29 520 William de Groot
Bert van Valkenburg
Jos van der Pas
04h 41’ 50’’
30 502 Paul Verheyden
Kurt Keysers
Bjorn Burgelman
04h 45’ 11’’
31 527 Adwin Hoondert
Erwin de Vos
Wilko Hoefnagels
05h 26’ 08’’
32 517 Aad van Velsen
Harry Oosting
Marco Siemons
05h 27’ 26’’
33 528 Giso Verschoor
Jan Van der Vaet
tonnie van Schaik
05h 47’ 28’’
34 513 Toine Verkooijen
Maarten Kanters
Peter de Kroon
66h 40’ 00’’

Photo gallery Stage 1

Stage videos

Don't limit your challenges. Challenge your limits.