Last page update 06:08:51
Stage 4 Stage 6

Stage 5

Foum Zguid – Zagora

17 April - 318 KM

#1 Position

Motorbike & quad

Joan Pedrero 04h 34’ 10’’

SSV

LUCAS BESSON 04h 48’ 46’’

Car & buggy

Guy Housset 04h 29’ 31’’

Truck

Gert Huzink 04h 44’ 05’’

View complete ranking

Live blog

22:01
Closing-time
This is it for us tonight. We'll be back tomorrow for the queen stage, that takes us into the marvelous dunes of Erg Chebbi, Merzouga. Stay tuned and good night!
20:24
A night in the desert
It is getting darker and it seems some teams will have to spend the night in the dunes. #256, 351, 370 376, 377, 379 are waiting the sweeper trucks to keep them company. It is going to get really cold tonight, luckily sweepers have blankets and food with them. MDC leaves no one behind!
19:12
#161 to hospital
Biker Norbert Dubois is taken to hospital with non-lifethreatening injuries.
19:02
More mechanicals
This afternoon, there was a wave of bikeproblems. Now the cars have their share of the trouble, so it seems. Rizzardi's Porsche #322 has motor problems. #369, 370 and 379 have mechanical issues. #376 (Petro Liebregts) is on his roof. Crew is fine.
15:33
Mechanicals
It's soaking hot in the desert. The sweeper trucks are working overtime. Numbers 156, 157, 240, 320, 333, 351 are 430 being towed or await the sweepers' arrival.
15:02
Chambon fastest ssv
He (provisionally) wins the stage ahead of Pinchedez and Herrador
14:42
Huzink wins at the trucks
Ahead of Viazovich, Bouwens, Van den Brink.
14:38
Howes on today's duel with Pedrero
"He pulled a big gap in the speed zones"
14:28
Vauthier wins stage 5
Ahead of Besson, Pelichet and Ferreira. Van Loon finished in 9th and lost almost half an hour on Ferreira, who comes closer again in the standings
13:33
#256
Henk Schnackers has a mechanical. He's trying to fix his Yamaha YXZ 1000R himself.
13:26
Bikers in trouble
What a day this is for the bikers out there. #150 (Matthew Roach) broke his hand. #143 (Doron Winter) is picked up by the sweeper truck. #166 (Asgeir Runarsson) goes to bivouac via road.
13:19
Mechanicals
Raider #416 (Gerard Versteijnen) broke his transmission.
13:07
Also Spierings at the finish
He is the third one to arrive at Zagora
12:50
#104 and #106 at the finish
Pedrero and Howes have completed the stage
12:27
Van Loon at a standstill
The leader in the car category has a problem (not clear yet what kind of problem)
12:12
Crash Report
#255 crashes in the dunes
12:07
No start
The number of non-starters keeps adding up. Today, don't look for 142, 149, 153, 164, 172, 233, 246, 253, 254, 312, 313, 324, 328, 331, 336, 339, 355, 362, 366, 371, 375
12:06
#104 and #106 at CP4
Pedrero and Howes are in the final part of the stage
12:02
Crashes
#135 (Hamiaux), #144 (Peaker) and #161 (Dubois) endured some fractures after crashes. #168 (Bakai) has a broken bike.
12:02
No start
The number of non-starters keeps adding up. Today, don't look for 142, 149, 153, 164, 172, 233, 246, 253, 254, 312, 313, 324, 328, 331, 336, 339, 355, 362, 366, 371, 375
11:30
First cars at the RAV
Van Loon and Vauthier are at the lunch stop
11:00
Pedrero and Howes left tank stop
They have started the second part of the stage
10:40
Van Genugten passed
at least Viazovich, Voerman and Versluis overtook yesterday's winner in the truck category
09:23
Cars and trucks have started
They too have begun the stage of 318 km
09:19
Big gaps already
Pedrero and Howes are way ahead (again). The nearest followers are Spierings, Gabari, Vitse & Vitse and Boerboom
08:54
Goodmorning
Stage 5 has begun. The first bikes are on their way.

Daily news

23:38
Race Report SS5 from Foum Zguid to Zagora - 318 km
22:12
Provisional results of SS5. #WeAreRally #MDC2019 #moroccodesertchallenge Rymax Lubricants Euro4x4parts.com - Pièces et équipement 4x4.

Read more
20:16
Morocco Desert Challenge added 149 new photos.

Read more
19:47
? Finishline interviews CAR ?? Remy Vauthier SSV ?? Stephane Chambon MOTO ?? Joan Pedrero #MDC2019 #WeAreRally Rymax Lubricants

Read more
17:18
#516 Peter Versluis ?? is back in the bivouac after a roll-over in the dunes. Crew is okay ? #WeAreRally #MDC2019 Rymax Lubricants

Read more
15:45
The Art of Rally - episode 5 #WeAreRally #MDC2019 Rymax Lubricants

Read more
15:32
? Another SSV victory for Stéphane Chambon #237 . #203 Philippe Pinchedez comes in second and there's another nice third place for #201 Marc Lauwers ?? ➡️provisionary result #MDC2019 #WeAreRally #moroccodesertchallenge Rymax Lubricants Euro4x4parts.com - Pièces et équipement 4x4 more on www.moroccodesertchallenge.com

Read more
15:27
? #514 Gert Huzink ?? wins the stage in front of 2 Mazsport Racing trucks #503 and #510 ?? ➡️provisionary result #MDC2019 #WeAreRally #moroccodesertchallenge Rymax Lubricants Euro4x4parts.com - Pièces et équipement 4x4 more on www.moroccodesertchallenge.com

Read more
14:41
?Crash & burn in the dunes! #334 Werner Zoetaert and ANdré Cocquyt ?? ? Luckily driver and co-pilot are ok.?

Read more
14:30
? MD Rallye Sport en première place ??? #308 Remy Vauthier devant #307 Jean Pascal Besson et #316 Jérome Pelichet. ? ➡️provisionary result #MDC2019 #WeAreRally #moroccodesertchallenge Rymax Lubricants Euro4x4parts.com - Pièces et équipement 4x4

Read more
14:15
Guess who...? ? ? Joan Pedrero takes SS5? ahead of main rival #106 Skyler Howes Off Road #109 #105 Dakarteam Spierings on 3 ➡️provisionary result #MDC2019 #WeAreRally #moroccodesertchallenge Rymax LubricantsEuro4x4parts.com - Pièces et équipement 4x4 more on www.moroccodesertchallenge.com

Read more
12:32
?Crash & burn in the dunes! #334 Mexicans Guillermo Lopez and Luis Stahl... ? Luckily driver and co-pilot are ok.?

Read more
10:55
Morocco Desert Challenge added 60 new photos — with Ásgeir Örn Rúnarsson and ‎ברק דודאי‎.

Read more
10:47
Race Report SS4 from Assa to Foum Zguid 391km
06:00
Stage presentation SS5 #WeAreRally #MDC2019 #moroccodesertchallenge Rymax Lubricants

Read more

Video Stage 5

Day results - Top 10

As soon as a vehicle finishes, it will be published here.
You can also check our Live Tracking page.
Position # Members Scratch
1 104 Joan Pedrero
04h 34’ 10’’
2 106 Skyler Howes
04h 35’ 18’’
3 105 Paul Spierings
04h 56’ 45’’
4 111 Simon Vitse
05h 00’ 34’’
6 108 Jan Van Gerven
05h 10’ 49’’
7 119 Antoine Vitse
05h 25’ 23’’
8 101 Harite Gabari
05h 34’ 12’’
9 102 Laurent WEIBEL
05h 42’ 23’’
10 115 Richard Dors
05h 45’ 46’’
11 136 Roch Wolville
05h 50’ 19’’
12 154 Bertrand Gavard
05h 52’ 21’’
13 129 Pascal de Baar
05h 53’ 10’’
14 110 Ad Hofmans
06h 03’ 38’’
15 163 Pierre Peyrard
06h 04’ 34’’
16 155 Zbynek Olmer jun.
06h 07’ 01’’
17 120 Dasse Philippe
06h 07’ 45’’
18 146 Dirk Boerboom
06h 07’ 46’’
19 124 Alex Brusselers
06h 08’ 55’’
20 103 Philippe Heraud
06h 10’ 26’’
21 112 Nicolas Monnin
06h 16’ 30’’
22 152 Robbie Wallace
06h 30’ 57’’
23 132 Gee Motzkin
06h 40’ 45’’
25 123 pedro lezano
06h 48’ 17’’
26 114 Per Enochsson
06h 51’ 38’’
27 116 Gilles Roupieoz
07h 01’ 25’’
28 122 Chris Hamer
07h 03’ 19’’
29 121 Guillaume Barthelemy
07h 10’ 25’’
30 151 David Richardson
07h 14’ 15’’
31 137 matt tisdall
07h 26’ 14’’
32 128 Ben Morley
07h 32’ 45’’
33 159 Marian Stary
07h 50’ 46’’
34 127 Johan Wiertz
08h 12’ 53’’
35 165 Martin Novotny
08h 22’ 02’’
37 160 Pascal Pouguet
08h 47’ 24’’
38 130 James Embro
08h 54’ 04’’
39 107 Gilad Gotfried
09h 18’ 41’’
40 141 Gary Pitchford
09h 21’ 59’’
41 171 Bob Peeters
09h 26’ 28’’
42 140 Nicolas Albarede
09h 37’ 09’’
43 147 Pat Priestley
10h 46’ 54’’
44 126 Björn Magnusson
10h 54’ 56’’
45 148 Romain Muraton
18h 15’ 01’’
46 135 Bjorn Hamiaux
30h 22’ 00’’
47 156 Zbynek Olmer
30h 22’ 00’’
48 157 Steve McEwan
30h 22’ 00’’
49 162 Bertrand Lecourtois
30h 22’ 00’’
50 166 Asgeir Runarsson
51h 22’ 00’’
53 169 Zlil Vanderhoren
60h 22’ 00’’
54 143 Doron Winter
60h 52’ 00’’
55 144 Richard Peaker
60h 52’ 00’’
56 158 Steven Wybouw
60h 52’ 00’’
57 161 Norbert Dubois
60h 52’ 00’’
60 170 Jaffe Wilde
60h 52’ 00’’
61 142 Jarko Metsis
79h 52’ 00’’
62 149 Bertil Wouda
79h 52’ 00’’
63 153 Maurice Hamou
79h 52’ 00’’
64 164 Ofri Strauss
79h 52’ 00’’
65 172 Justin de Chalain
79h 52’ 00’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 237 LUCAS BESSON
Antoine Paque
04h 48’ 46’’
2 201 Marc Lauwers
05h 18’ 37’’
3 203 Philippe Pinchedez
Jean Brucy
05h 21’ 44’’
4 209 Javier Herrador
Manuel Navarro Dominguez
05h 24’ 20’’
5 202 Godfried Lintjens
Erik Klomp
05h 32’ 22’’
6 208 Jeremy Halter
Tony Ferault
05h 36’ 18’’
7 218 Axel Alletru
François Xavier Beguin
05h 40’ 16’’
8 228 Geoffroy Noel de Burlin
05h 41’ 13’’
9 225 Hein Verschuuren
05h 50’ 03’’
10 252 Jose-Manuel Fernandez
Denis Habran
05h 50’ 21’’
11 232 Ákos Jobbágy
Péter Krajnyák
05h 58’ 25’’
13 226 Juan Manuel Maña Benarroch
Giovanna Di Blasi
06h 01’ 48’’
14 223 Adrianus sr van Kasteren
Erwin van den Bosch
06h 09’ 40’’
15 234 Rene Van Eerd
Erik Van Eerd
06h 10’ 41’’
16 205 Joris Brosens
06h 19’ 09’’
17 204 Stephane Zosso
Caroline Zosso
06h 19’ 53’’
18 231 Jan Wit de
Thijs Randel Hofstede
06h 23’ 38’’
19 212 Vincent Gonzalez
Stéphane Duplé
06h 24’ 39’’
20 239 Felipe Fernandez
Jonathan Lurquin
06h 26’ 37’’
21 246 Patrice Benoit
Laurent Lelimouzin
06h 26’ 46’’
22 230 Ruud Vollebregt
Gert Traa
06h 27’ 39’’
23 242 Janick Lelan
CHRISTIAN POTHIER
06h 29’ 37’’
24 258 Franck Thomas
Maxime Thomas
06h 39’ 52’’
25 227 Laurens Meijer
Robbert Visser
06h 43’ 35’’
26 247 Victor Passerat
José de San Nicolas
06h 46’ 19’’
27 220 Jean Luc Pisson-Ceccaldi
Thomas Gaidella
06h 47’ 32’’
28 221 Hans van Hal
Angelique van Hal
06h 53’ 52’’
29 250 Danny Pearl
Omer Pearl
07h 00’ 20’’
30 224 Sander Derikx
07h 03’ 03’’
31 216 Gianernesto Astori
Francesco Tarricone
07h 06’ 12’’
32 243 Frederik Meijer
Willem Meijer
07h 06’ 31’’
33 215 Lorenzo Rocco di Torrepadula
Christian Fringhian
07h 09’ 01’’
35 217 David Caulier
Sebastien Briand
07h 10’ 10’’
36 210 Sylvain Mautret
Louise Mautret
07h 11’ 24’’
38 245 Bert Millenaar
Bert Van Druten
07h 16’ 12’’
40 229 Job Theuws
Mitchell van Osch
07h 20’ 49’’
41 261 Peter De Rycke
Walter Hendricks
07h 23’ 05’’
42 248 Pierre Bourdeau
Bruno Domy
07h 26’ 07’’
43 238 Jack Derks
Teun Derks
07h 26’ 14’’
45 206 Rudy Verheyen
Bob Geens
07h 56’ 18’’
46 244 Gerrit Meijer
Rudolf Meijer
08h 27’ 40’’
47 249 Ulrich Caradot
Ludovic Raymond
09h 16’ 11’’
48 260 Graham Knight
David Watson
10h 27’ 56’’
51 251 Tom Luyckx
Wouter Roels
30h 22’ 00’’
52 256 Henk Schnackers
Guillaume Martens
30h 22’ 00’’
53 257 Gerard Spelt
Dennis van Rossenberg
40h 22’ 00’’
54 236 françois cazalet
Hugo Rieu
60h 52’ 00’’
56 255 Éric Sanchez
jean louis BORRIELLO
60h 52’ 00’’
59 254 Stephane Bellegueulle
Christine Bellegueulle
79h 52’ 00’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 308 Guy Housset
04h 29’ 31’’
2 307 Jean Pascal Besson
Sébastien Delaunay
04h 35’ 48’’
3 316 Jérôme PELICHET
Pascal LARROQUE
04h 39’ 12’’
5 303 Paulo Ferreira
Jorge Monteiro
04h 51’ 27’’
6 329 Patrick Martin
Romuald Grimaud
04h 54’ 30’’
7 302 Tomas Ourednicek
David Kripal
05h 02’ 20’’
8 311 Thomas Bell
Patrick McMurren
05h 09’ 03’’
9 318 Patrice Chevallier
PHILIPPE FLORENTINO
05h 13’ 47’’
10 314 Mike van Eikeren
Ed Wigman
05h 16’ 42’’
11 304 Wouter Rosegaar
05h 20’ 14’’
12 325 Thierry Bunel Gourdy
Sophie Bunel-Gourdy
06h 19’ 48’’
13 321 Simon Tacx
Pieter van Kruijsdijk
06h 20’ 07’’
14 346 Martijn van den Broek
06h 35’ 18’’
15 330 guy housset
Francois Lurton
06h 42’ 20’’
16 345 James Ford
Paul Chambers
06h 45’ 17’’
17 343 Henri Van Steenbergen
Eyck Willemse
06h 46’ 31’’
18 301 Maik Willems
Robert van Pelt
06h 46’ 41’’
19 357 Teun Stam
Rene Bargeman
06h 46’ 47’’
20 344 Willibald Boder
Thomas Boder
06h 53’ 45’’
21 342 Ronald Broomans
Wendy Broomans
07h 14’ 08’’
23 354 Bruno Bastide
Didier Chaudat
07h 30’ 36’’
24 326 Erik Loomans
07h 34’ 40’’
25 340 Andrew Wicklow
Holly Wicklow
07h 42’ 27’’
26 335 Bart De Paepe
Jan De Paepe
07h 47’ 12’’
27 327 Lieven Romain Cyriel De Brabant
Donald Albert Desmet
07h 52’ 25’’
28 332 Ronald Schoolderman
Marcel Blankestijn
07h 54’ 37’’
29 323 Alex Cole
Emma Osman
07h 58’ 03’’
30 310 Vincent Thijs
Tom De Leeuw
08h 02’ 12’’
31 305 Marc Bonnafoux
Didier Chabory
08h 07’ 34’’
32 317 Ronald Basso
Jean Pierre Garcin
08h 22’ 27’’
34 356 Gregg Docx
Cédric Van der Vecken
08h 27’ 45’’
36 363 Liam Griffin
Robert Daniels
09h 13’ 19’’
38 368 Stefan Carmans
Anja Cox
10h 10’ 47’’
39 372 Grzegorz Brochocki
Grzegorz Komar
17h 22’ 00’’
40 320 Ronald van Loon
Erik Lemmen
30h 22’ 00’’
41 322 Agostino Rizzardi
Umberto Fiori
30h 22’ 00’’
42 337 Keiko Hamaguchi
Umberto Fiori
30h 22’ 00’’
43 347 Yvan Pierre Dard
Veronique Dard
30h 22’ 00’’
44 352 Jules Mautret
David Leperlier
30h 22’ 00’’
45 367 Thierry Preud'homme
Hervé Bataille
30h 22’ 00’’
46 369 Greg Macleod
Craig Bounds
30h 22’ 00’’
47 370 Jos Bijnens
Patrick Bijnens
30h 22’ 00’’
48 373 Daniel Rommens
Toon van de Graaf
30h 22’ 00’’
49 376 Willyam Van de Wiel
30h 22’ 00’’
51 379 Tommaso Castellazzi
30h 22’ 00’’
52 309 Hennie de Klerk
Johann Smalberger
32h 22’ 00’’
53 349 Chris Lanting
Thomas Meijer
50h 52’ 00’’
54 334 Werner Zoetaert
André Cocquyt
60h 22’ 00’’
55 348 Mike Panhuijzen
Mario Martens
60h 22’ 00’’
56 364 Koen De Ridder
Pieter Dreezen
60h 22’ 00’’
57 306 Erwin Imschoot
Olivier Imschoot
60h 52’ 00’’
58 333 Pál Lónyai
Matyas Somfai
60h 52’ 00’’
60 358 Luca Corvaja
Georges Put
60h 52’ 00’’
61 359 Jaap (Jacob) Betsema
Terry Madden
60h 52’ 00’’
62 365 Jordi Queralto
Petra Zemankova
60h 52’ 00’’
63 374 Yves Huysmans
Hans Van den Moortel
60h 52’ 00’’
64 312 Jackie Loomans
Frits Driesmans
79h 52’ 00’’
65 313 Pedro De Uriarte
Olivier Imschoot
79h 52’ 00’’
66 324 Imre Varga
79h 52’ 00’’
67 328 LIONEL BAUD
JEAN-PIERRE GARCIN
79h 52’ 00’’
68 336 Foudil Alahoum
mohamed rahmoun
79h 52’ 00’’
69 339 John Groen
Marga Poen
79h 52’ 00’’
70 355 Andre Kuipers
Helen Kuipers-Conijn
79h 52’ 00’’
71 362 Ary Harteveld
michel van der velde
79h 52’ 00’’
72 366 Nick van Geloven
79h 52’ 00’’
73 371 Dario De Lorenzo
Aldo De Lorenzo
79h 52’ 00’’
74 375 Helene van der Valk Meijran
Jacob van den Outenaar
79h 52’ 00’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 514 Gert Huzink
Rob Buursen
Martin Roesink
04h 44’ 05’’
2 503 Siarhei Viazovich
Anton Zaparoshchanka
Siarhei Sachuk
04h 45’ 12’’
3 501 Martin van den Brink
Wouter de Graaff
Daniel Kozlovsky
04h 46’ 40’’
4 510 Aliaksei Vishneuski
Pavel Haranin
Vitaliy Murylev
04h 48’ 46’’
5 505 Igor Bouwens
Dave Berghmans
ulrich boerboom
04h 52’ 09’’
6 511 Roeland Voerman
Hugo Kupper
Simon Stubbs
05h 06’ 52’’
7 504 Anton van Limpt
Ramon Peters
05h 15’ 58’’
8 507 Maurik Van den Heuvel
Wilko Van Oort
Martijn Van Rooij
05h 17’ 10’’
9 516 Peter Versluis
Marcel Pronk
Artur Klein
05h 18’ 01’’
10 522 Jan van de Laar
Ben van de Laar
Dolf Huijgens
05h 35’ 31’’
11 508 Vick Versteijnen
Teun Van Dal
Andre van der Sande
05h 35’ 32’’
12 534 Patrice Garrouste
Jean Jacques Martinez
05h 44’ 49’’
13 506 Eimbert Timmermans
Michel van Herpen
05h 46’ 29’’
14 521 Miklós Kovács
Péter Czeglédi
László Ács
05h 52’ 25’’
15 515 Karoly Fazekas
Peter Csakany
Albert Horn
05h 52’ 31’’
16 517 Aad van Velsen
Marco Siemons
05h 55’ 43’’
17 523 Jos Smink
Daniël Bruinsma
Peter Nieuwenburg
05h 57’ 47’’
18 519 Egbert Wingens
Marije van Ettekoven
Marijn Beekmans
06h 04’ 14’’
19 509 Frank Tilburgs
Bart Huigevoort
Arthur Burgmans
06h 21’ 01’’
20 526 Fons Jans
Hans Heerema
Renaldo Schrave
06h 40’ 11’’
21 527 Adwin Hoondert
Erwin de Vos
06h 44’ 28’’
22 529 Lars Jans
Serge Bruynkens
Bert Uijt den Boogaard
06h 48’ 31’’
23 532 Dave Ingels
Johannes Schotanus
Michal Wrzos
06h 49’ 48’’
24 518 Gerrit Van Werven
Niek Oude Luttikhuis
Matthieu Mensink
07h 05’ 31’’
25 520 William de Groot
Bert van Valkenburg
Jos van der Pas
07h 13’ 26’’
26 524 Benny Raes
Lise Rotsaert
Steven Rotsaert
07h 21’ 33’’
27 512 Simon Koetsier
Jasper Riezebos
Klaas Kwakkel
07h 34’ 43’’
29 528 Giso Verschoor
Jan Van der Vaet
tonnie van Schaik
09h 29’ 23’’
30 531 Javier Herrero
Alfonso Herrero
Rodrigo de la Calle
10h 19’ 00’’
31 533 Kornelis Offringa
Thomas De Bois
30h 22’ 00’’
32 502 Paul Verheyden
Kurt Keysers
Bjorn Burgelman
60h 52’ 00’’
33 530 Aviv Kadshai
Izhar Armony
61h 22’ 00’’

Photo gallery Stage 5

Stage videos

Don't limit your challenges. Challenge your limits.