Last page update 09:37:27
Stage 7

Stage 8

Bouarfa – Finish

20 April - 185 KM

#1 Position

Motorbike & quad

Joan Pedrero 02h 11’ 56’’

SSV

Kees Box 02h 09’ 41’’

Car & buggy

Erwin Imschoot 00h 00’ 00’’

Truck

Gert Huzink 01h 52’ 57’’

View complete ranking

Live blog

14:25
THE END
That's it folks! Still a few teams on the track, everybody is coming in at their own pace. We would like to thank you for staying tuned this week. It was a tough but beautiful rally. Hope to meet again next year!!
14:11
Pinchedez wins SSV
Frenchmen #203 Philippe Pinchedez and Jean Brucy win the SSV category. Second is #237 Stéphane Chambon and Antoine Paque. Third is Marc Lauwers. Definitive results to be confirmed.
14:05
#504 in trouble
Ton Van Genugten is facing motorproblems. His own assistance team is picking him up.
13:20
Crash #512 and 520
Two trucks collided in the last stage. Medics report only minor injuries.
13:05
Vauthier/Polato win MDC Cars
Le suisse Remy Vauthier et son co-pilote français Jean-Michel Polato de MD Rally Sport gagne MDC cars. Jérôme Pélichet / Pascal Larroque sur 2 et Fernando Alvarez et Sergio Lafuente sur 3!
12:34
Viazovich wins overall
#503 MAZ-team Viazovich, Zaparoshchanka, Sachuk win the MDC2019 Trucks in their first appearance. #516 Peter Versluis, Marcel Pronk, Artur Klein. MAZ #510 Vishneuski, Haranin, Murylev completes the podium!
12:13
Huzink wins the stage, who wins MDC?
#514 Gert Huzink/Buursen/Roesink win stage 8 in Oujda, before #511 en #516, making it a Dutch holiday. But it is still unclear who will top the general ranking, as reports of speeding penalties are buzzing around the bivouac at the finish. Truck teams are awaiting the official results impatiently.
12:06
Husqvarna rules
All of the bikers are coming in. Did we mention already Dutchmen Paul Spierings is the third man on the MDC podium? Meaning: Husqvarna takes first and third place!!
11:55
Rain
It started raining at the finish line. It feels weird, after a week of heat, wind and dust...
11:22
MOTO: Skyler Howes wins.
American Husqvarna rider Skyler Howes wins the MDC 2019 for motorbikes in his first appearance on African soil.

Daily news

22:07
Final Stage, final race report. SS8 from Bouarfa to the finish - 187 km. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BeWNlfFzC2s&feature=youtu.be

Read more
20:11
💨💨Speed is nothing without proper braking power.🛑 Find out how it works on high end rally vehicles. 💨💨Snelheid stelt niks voor als je niet kan stoppen.🛑 Hoe werken de remmen bij high-end rallywagens? 💨💨Aller vite c'est une chose, s'arrêter une autre. 🛑 Comment les freins de vehicules rallye fonctionnent-ils? #WeAreRally #MDC2019 Rymax Lubricants https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sp4M27zMc6k

Read more
19:32
Final standings #MDC2019 #WeAreRally Rymax Lubricants Euro4x4parts.com - Pièces et équipement 4x4

Read more
19:19
Morocco Desert Challenge added 14 new photos.

Read more
19:17
Morocco Desert Challenge added 3 new photos.

Read more
19:16
Morocco Desert Challenge added 66 new photos.

Read more
18:45
The Art of rally by XREPO - episode 8

Read more
13:44
🏁 Le français 🇫🇷 Philippe Pinchedez et son co-pilote 🇫🇷Jean Brucy ont remportés le MDC 2019 🏆 en SSV 🎉 🏁 De Fransman 🇫🇷 Philippe Pinchedez en z'n teamgenoot 🇫🇷Jean Brucy winnen de MDC 2019 🏆 bij de SSV's 🎉 🏁 French driver 🇫🇷 Philippe Pinchedez and his co-driver 🇫🇷Jean Brucy win the MDC 2019 🏆 in the SSV category 🎉 #WeAreRally #MDC2019 Rymax Lubricants

Read more
13:31
🏁🇧🇾De Wit-Rus Siarhei Viazovic en z’n team van Mazsport Racing hebben de MDC 2019 🏆 bij de racetrucks gewonnen🎉 🏁🇧🇾Siarhei Viazoviz from Belarus and his team Mazsport Racing won the MDC 2019 🏆 in the racetruck category🎉 🏁🇧🇾Le Biélorus Siarhei Viazoviz et son équipe de Mazsport Racing team gagnent le MDC 2019 🏆 dans la catégorie camions de course.🎉 #WeAreRally #MDC2019 Rymax Lubricants

Read more
13:26
🏁🇨🇭Rémy Vauthier et son co-pilote 🇫🇷Jean-Michel Polato ont remporté le MDC 2019 🏆 dans leur buggy Optimus. 🎉 🏁🇨🇭Rémy Vauthier and his co-driver 🇫🇷Jean-Michel Polato have won the MDC 2019 🏆 in their Optimus buggy.🎉 🏁🇨🇭Rémy Vauthier en 🇫🇷Jean-Michel Polato hebben de MDC 2019 🏆 gewonnen in hun Optimus buggy.🎉 #WeAreRally #MDC2019 Rymax Lubricants

Read more
11:44
🏁🇺🇸American Husqvarna rider Skyler Howes wins the MDC 2019 🏆 for motorbikes in his first appearance on African soil. 🎊 🏁🇺🇸 De Amerikaan Skyler Howes heeft op z'n Husqvarna de MDC 2019 gewonnen 🏆 in zijn eerste deelname op Afrikaanse grond.🎊 🏁🇺🇸Le motard Américain Skyler Howes a remporté le MDC 2019 🏆 sur sa Husqvarna.🎊

Read more
11:10
Race report SS7: Relive the penultimate stage from Merzouga to Bouarfa. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l96Kqgsn3-0

Read more
06:00
Presentation of SS8. The Final stage from Bouarfa to the finish line. 180 km

Read more

Video Stage 8

Day results - Top 10

As soon as a vehicle finishes, it will be published here.
You can also check our Live Tracking page.
Position # Members Scratch
1 104 Joan Pedrero
02h 11’ 56’’
2 106 Skyler Howes
02h 12’ 00’’
3 155 Zbynek Olmer jun.
02h 28’ 41’’
4 154 Bertrand Gavard
02h 29’ 10’’
5 103 Philippe Heraud
02h 31’ 55’’
6 108 Jan Van Gerven
02h 39’ 34’’
7 105 Paul Spierings
02h 39’ 46’’
8 101 Harite Gabari
02h 41’ 44’’
9 119 Antoine Vitse
02h 56’ 34’’
10 152 Robbie Wallace
02h 58’ 40’’
11 166 Asgeir Runarsson
02h 59’ 57’’
12 163 Pierre Peyrard
03h 00’ 53’’
13 132 Gee Motzkin
03h 02’ 01’’
14 121 Guillaume Barthelemy
03h 04’ 22’’
15 120 Dasse Philippe
03h 05’ 09’’
16 148 Romain Muraton
03h 06’ 57’’
17 165 Martin Novotny
03h 07’ 47’’
18 137 matt tisdall
03h 07’ 52’’
19 115 Richard Dors
03h 08’ 15’’
20 122 Chris Hamer
03h 09’ 49’’
21 110 Ad Hofmans
03h 11’ 14’’
22 160 Pascal Pouguet
03h 12’ 22’’
23 107 Gilad Gotfried
03h 13’ 44’’
24 131 Jeroen Ramon
03h 13’ 59’’
25 146 Dirk Boerboom
03h 14’ 20’’
26 129 Pascal de Baar
03h 15’ 10’’
27 151 Eduardo Iglesias
03h 15’ 49’’
28 136 Roch Wolville
03h 16’ 12’’
29 138 Robert Bouvy
03h 16’ 44’’
30 156 Zbynek Olmer
03h 17’ 46’’
31 159 Marian Stary
03h 17’ 48’’
32 123 Juan Campdera
03h 17’ 49’’
33 118 Peter Karpati
03h 19’ 24’’
34 102 Laurent Weibel
03h 19’ 29’’
35 114 Per Enochsson
03h 19’ 32’’
36 142 Jarko Metsis
03h 22’ 10’’
37 140 Nicolas Albarede
03h 24’ 29’’
38 141 Gary Pitchford
03h 47’ 25’’
39 116 Gilles Roupieoz
03h 48’ 23’’
40 171 Bob Peeters
03h 56’ 12’’
41 128 Ben Morley
04h 00’ 49’’
42 112 Nicolas Monnin
04h 05’ 23’’
43 130 James Embro
04h 10’ 03’’
44 127 Johan Wiertz
04h 11’ 01’’
45 162 Bertrand Lecourtois
04h 33’ 19’’
46 147 Pat Priestley
04h 35’ 44’’
47 126 Björn Magnusson
04h 40’ 33’’
48 167 Barak Dudai
04h 42’ 39’’
49 169 Zlil Vanderhoren
04h 43’ 40’’
50 170 Jaffe Wilde
04h 45’ 14’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 225 Kees Box
Hein Verschuuren
02h 09’ 41’’
1 233 Manuel Lima
Hervé Posnic
00h 03’ 00’’
2 206 Rudy Verheyen
Bob Geens
02h 09’ 46’’
3 208 Jeremy Halter
Tony Ferault
02h 12’ 03’’
4 239 Felipe Fernandez
Jonathan Lurquin
02h 13’ 11’’
5 203 Philippe Pinchedez
Jean Brucy
02h 13’ 36’’
6 223 Janus sr van Kasteren
Erwin van den Bosch
02h 14’ 45’’
7 218 Axel Alletru
François Xavier Beguin
02h 15’ 19’’
8 224 Sander Derikx
02h 17’ 41’’
9 204 Stephane Zosso
Caroline Zosso
02h 18’ 13’’
10 205 Joris Brosens
Koen Slegers
02h 19’ 32’’
11 232 Ákos Jobbágy
Péter Krajnyák
02h 22’ 16’’
12 207 Herman Peene
Marnix Deibert
02h 22’ 22’’
13 231 Jan Wit de
Thijs Randel Hofstede
02h 24’ 39’’
14 226 Juan Manuel Maña Benarroch
Giovanna Di Blasi
02h 25’ 10’’
15 250 Danny Pearl
Omer Pearl
02h 25’ 24’’
16 210 Sylvain Mautret
Louise Mautret
02h 26’ 15’’
17 244 Gerrit Meijer
Rudolf Meijer
02h 26’ 26’’
18 212 Vincent Gonzalez
Stéphane Duplé
02h 27’ 25’’
19 242 Janick Lelan
Thierry Rativet
02h 29’ 18’’
20 238 Jack Derks
Teun Derks
02h 29’ 21’’
21 227 Laurens Meyer
Robbert Visser
02h 30’ 24’’
22 230 Ruud Vollebregt
Gert Traa
02h 34’ 42’’
23 236 Jonathan Rieu
Hugo Rieu
02h 35’ 46’’
24 229 Job Theuws
Mitchell van Osch
02h 36’ 17’’
25 237 Stephane Chambon
Antoine Paque
02h 37’ 02’’
26 217 David Caulier
Sebastien Briand
02h 37’ 30’’
27 258 Franck Thomas
Maxime Thomas
02h 37’ 49’’
28 251 Tom Luyckx
Wouter Roels
02h 38’ 05’’
29 261 Peter De Rycke
Walter Hendricks
02h 39’ 56’’
30 249 Ulrich Caradot
Ludovic Raymond
02h 43’ 00’’
31 243 Frederik Meijer
Willem Meijer
02h 44’ 00’’
32 246 Patrice Benoit
Laurent Lelimouzin
02h 44’ 21’’
33 259 Luc Versantvoort
Paul Versantvoort
02h 44’ 38’’
34 211 Ricardo Vela Ibañez
Sergio Molins
02h 45’ 08’’
35 221 Hans van Hal
Angelique van Hal
02h 46’ 19’’
36 214 Onno Paulich
Mario Dops
02h 46’ 35’’
37 252 Jose-Manuel Fernandez
Denis Habran
02h 50’ 37’’
38 216 Gianernesto Astori
Francesco Tarricone
02h 50’ 38’’
39 209 Javier Herrador
Manuel Navarro Dominguez
02h 52’ 56’’
40 220 Jean Luc Pisson-Ceccaldi
Thomas Gaidella
02h 54’ 01’’
41 240 Peter Goossens
Guy Verhavert
02h 55’ 30’’
42 201 Marc Lauwers
02h 58’ 14’’
43 245 Bert Millenaar
Bert Van Druten
02h 58’ 18’’
44 234 Rene Van Eerd
Erik Van Eerd
03h 01’ 54’’
45 222 Frank van Berlo
Stef van Berlo
03h 02’ 20’’
46 255 Éric Sanchez
jean BORRIELLO
03h 08’ 18’’
47 260 Graham Knight
David Watson
03h 11’ 19’’
48 257 Gerard Spelt
Dennis van Rossenberg
03h 19’ 55’’
49 228 Geoffroy Noel de Burlin
03h 26’ 12’’
50 241 Miguel Hillewaert
Kris Hillewaert
03h 44’ 07’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 306 Erwin Imschoot
Olivier Imschoot
00h 00’ 00’’
1 307 Jean Pascal Besson
Sébastien Delaunay
01h 55’ 06’’
2 315 Fernando Alvarez
Sergio Lafuente
02h 03’ 19’’
3 317 Ronald Basso
Jean Pierre Garcin
02h 04’ 21’’
4 310 Vincent Thijs
Tom De Leeuw
02h 04’ 43’’
5 321 Henk de Jong
Pieter van Kruijsdijk
02h 06’ 38’’
6 309 Hennie de Klerk
Johann Smalberger
02h 09’ 27’’
7 329 Patrick Martin
Lucas Martin
02h 09’ 27’’
8 305 Marc Bonnafoux
Didier Chabory
02h 10’ 12’’
9 302 Tomas Ourednicek
David Kripal
02h 12’ 02’’
10 311 Thomas Bell
Patrick McMurren
02h 12’ 20’’
11 301 Maik Willems
Robert van Pelt
02h 12’ 24’’
12 316 Jérôme PELICHET
Pascal LARROQUE
02h 12’ 41’’
13 308 Remy Vauthier
Jean-Michel Polato
02h 13’ 38’’
14 345 James Ford
Paul Chambers
02h 15’ 09’’
15 327 Lieven De Brabant
Donald Desmet
02h 17’ 22’’
16 325 Thierry Bunel Gourdy
Sophie Bunel-gourdy
02h 18’ 17’’
17 332 Ronald Schoolderman
Marcel Blankestijn
02h 22’ 06’’
18 346 Martijn van den Broek
Edwin van der Vegt
02h 23’ 10’’
19 357 Teun Stam
Rene Bargeman
02h 24’ 52’’
20 341 Christian Femont
Peter Janssens
02h 25’ 22’’
21 351 Jan de Vos
David Jansen
02h 29’ 08’’
22 326 Erik Loomans
Hans Daniels
02h 29’ 46’’
23 338 JImmy De Breucker
Christian Verhaeren
02h 29’ 57’’
24 350 Johan Jongen
Philippe Pelgrims
02h 30’ 43’’
25 333 Pál Lónyai
Matyas Somfai
02h 30’ 57’’
26 363 Liam Griffin
Robert Daniels
02h 31’ 01’’
27 365 Jordi Queralto
Petra Zemankova
02h 43’ 12’’
28 344 Willibald Boder
Thomas Boder
02h 43’ 28’’
29 343 Henri Van Steenbergen
Eyck Willemse
02h 44’ 00’’
30 356 Gregg Docx
Cédric Van der Vecken
02h 45’ 59’’
31 318 Patrice Chevallier
PHILIPPE FLORENTINO
02h 46’ 39’’
32 342 Ronald Broomans
Wendy Broomans
02h 47’ 58’’
33 349 Chris Lanting
Thomas Meijer
02h 53’ 06’’
34 354 Bruno Bastide
Didier Chaudat
02h 53’ 18’’
35 364 Koen De Ridder
Pieter Dreezen
02h 56’ 18’’
36 314 Mike van Eikeren
Ed Wigman
02h 57’ 18’’
37 330 Guy Housset
Jean Pierre Saint Martin
02h 58’ 42’’
38 368 Stefan Carmans
Arjan Van Tiel
03h 08’ 07’’
39 358 Luca Corvaja
Georges Put
03h 09’ 02’’
40 323 Alex Cole
Emma Osman
03h 10’ 18’’
41 377 Eddy Bens
Paul Boekel
03h 10’ 52’’
42 347 Yvan Pierre Dard
Veronique Dard
03h 13’ 22’’
43 374 Yves Huysmans
Hans Van den Moortel
03h 33’ 26’’
44 369 Greg Macleod
Craig Bounds
03h 38’ 28’’
45 352 Jules Mautret
David Leperlier
03h 56’ 27’’
46 372 Grzegorz Brochocki
Patrycja Brochocka
05h 50’ 56’’
47 337 Keiko Hamaguchi
Umberto Fiori
07h 46’ 00’’
Position # Members Scratch
1 514 Gert Huzink
Rob Buursen
Martin Roesink
01h 52’ 57’’
2 511 Roeland Voerman
Hugo Kupper
Simon Stubbs
01h 54’ 20’’
3 516 Peter Versluis
Marcel Pronk
Artur Klein
01h 59’ 02’’
4 510 Aliaksei Vishneuski
Pavel Haranin
Vitaliy Murylev
01h 59’ 45’’
5 507 Maurik Van den Heuvel
Wilko Van Oort
Martijn Van Rooij
02h 05’ 07’’
6 505 Igor Bouwens
Dave Berghmans
ulrich boerboom
02h 05’ 42’’
7 501 Martin vd Brink
Wouter de Graaff
Daniel Kozlovsky
02h 06’ 03’’
8 503 Siarhei Viazovich
Anton Zaparoshchanka
Siarhei Sachuk
02h 06’ 24’’
9 509 Frank Tilburgs
Marcel Snijders
Arthur Burgmans
02h 08’ 29’’
10 508 Vick Versteijnen
Teun Van Dal
Andre van der Sande
02h 14’ 36’’
11 515 Karoly Fazekas
Peter Csakany
Albert Horn
02h 14’ 57’’
12 522 Jan van de Laar
Ben van de Laar
Dolf Huijgens
02h 15’ 31’’
13 523 Jos Smink
Daniël Bruinsma
Peter Nieuwenburg
02h 19’ 37’’
14 517 Aad van Velsen
Harry Oosting
Marco Siemons
02h 20’ 48’’
15 534 Patrice Garrouste
Loic Minaudier
Jean Jacques Martinez
02h 22’ 11’’
16 525 Patrick Hillewaere
Nikolas Dejonckheere
Philip Helewaut
02h 30’ 40’’
17 527 Adwin Hoondert
Erwin de Vos
Wilko Hoefnagels
02h 32’ 18’’
18 529 Lars Jans
Serge Bruynkens
Bert Uijt den Boogaard
02h 36’ 48’’
19 502 Paul Verheyden
Kurt Keysers
Bjorn Burgelman
02h 38’ 14’’
20 521 Miklós Kovács
Péter Czeglédi
László Ács
02h 39’ 34’’
21 526 Fons Jans
Hans Heerema
Renaldo Schrave
02h 39’ 49’’
22 531 Javier Herrero
Alfonso Herrero
Rodrigo de la Calle
02h 42’ 27’’
23 530 Aviv Kadshai
Izhar Armony
Maoz Wilder
02h 47’ 38’’
24 532 Dave Ingels
Johannes Schotanus
Michal Wrzos
03h 12’ 53’’
25 528 Giso Verschoor
Jan Van der Vaet
tonnie van Schaik
03h 19’ 08’’
26 518 Gerrit Van Werven
Niek Oude Luttikhuis
Matthieu Mensink
04h 11’ 50’’

Stage videos

Don't limit your challenges. Challenge your limits.